Privacy & Personal Data

Introduction

Your integrity and the protection of your personal data is and will remain a priority for Ework Group. Ework Group, org. nr 556587-8708 (”Ework”), in a transparent and open way, Ework want to describe how we collect, store and process your personal data and inform you about your choices and options for managing your personal data while using one or more of Ework Groups services (“the Service(s)”). This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) describes our purposes and processing activities of your personal data. 

About this Policy 

This Policy describes the nature of Ework Group's processing of your personal data. The policy scopes all services Ework Group delivers. The terms and conditions for the use of Ework Groups services are described further in the Terms & Conditions for each service (General Terms & Conditions).

 We may develop new services or offer additional services in the future. We will provide you with more information and/or additional terms and conditions about the launch of such services bringing about a material change in how we collect and process your personal data. Unless otherwise stated at the launch of such new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy. 

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the purposes for which we collect and process it, and who we share it with;
  • Explain how we process the personal data you share with us to enable Eworks delivery of services; And
  • Explain your rights and choices regarding the personal data we collect and process about you;
  • How we protect your privacy

Your rights

The EU Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives individuals certain rights regarding their personal data. We, therefore, offer transparency and access controls that help users to exercise the rights available under applicable law and with the restrictions that apply by law. The rights of data subjects include:

  • Right of access - the right to be informed about, and request access to, the personal data we process about you;
  • Right to rectification - the right to request that we correct or update your personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  • Right to restriction - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently cease the processing of all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to object - the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data for a particular purpose;
  • Right to data portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format.

 

If you have questions about your privacy, your rights, or how you exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, we hope that you will cooperate with us so that together we can find a solution. You can also contact or complain to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

What personal data we collect from you

The table below describes which categories of personal data we collect and process linked to your use of the service:

 

Categories of personal data

Description

General User Data in Ework Groups Systems ("User Data")

This is the personal data that you provided or that we have collected in order for you to register for and use Ework's services. The information includes username, email address, phone number, address, and country. Personal data that we request is required to create your account.

Client representative 
("Customer")

This is the personal data that you provide, or that we have collected, in order to be able to process you as a customer representative in order to maintain a business relationship with you and the company you represent. The data includes first and last name, email address, phone number, role.

Consultant/Candidate ("Consultant")

This is the personal data that you or your supplier representative provide or that we have collected in order for your application for an assignment to be processed or a contract to be drawn up and to enable contact in future assignments. The data may include first and last name, social security number, e-mail address, telephone number, city, roles, skills, language skills, personal description, as well as CV files, and other attachments.

Supplier representative / Sales contact 
("Supplier")

This is the personal data that you provide, or that we have collected, in order to be able to process you as a supplier representative in order to maintain a business relationship with you and the company you represent. The data includes first and last name, email address, phone number, role. 

What we use your personal data for

When you use the Service, we use a variety of techniques to process the personal data we collect about you for various reasons. In the table below, we describe the purposes for the processing of your personal data, the legal bases we rely on to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data (listed in section 4 'What personal data we collect from you') used for these purposes:

Description of why Ework Group processes
your personal data ('processing purposes')

Legal basis for processing the personal data 

Categories of personal data that Ework Group uses for the purpose of processing

To provide and adapt our services.

  • Performance of contracts
  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot and solve problems for our delivery systems.

  • Performance of contracts
  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 

 

To evaluate and develop new features, technologies, and improvements to Ework's services.

 

  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

In order to comply with legal commitments and inquiries in relation to the judiciary.

  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

in order to comply with contractual obligations to take appropriate measures regarding the information on infringements of intellectual property rights and inappropriate content.

  • Legitimate interest
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

For the purpose of establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims

  • Legitimate interest
  • User data
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

 

To carry out business planning, reporting, and analysis.

  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

 

To detect fraud and illegal use of the service.

  • Performance of contracts
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

 

To maintain a business relationship with you and your company.

  • Performance of contracts
  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

 

In order for your application for an assignment to be processed or a contract to be drawn up.

  • Performance of contracts
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consultant
  • Customer
  • Supplier

To be able to treat you as a supplier representative to maintain a business relationship with you and your company.

  • Performance of contracts
  • Legitimate interest
  • User data 
  • Supplier

Sharing your personal data

We have categorized the recipients of your personal data collected or generated through your use of the Service.

Information that we may share;

Categories of recipients

Reason for sharing information 

Service Providers 

We use service providers who perform services for us. These service providers may need access to certain personal data in order to deliver their services to us. For example, service providers can be companies that provide customer service support, operate the technical infrastructure we need to provide the service or help protect and secure our systems and services.

Other companies in Ework Group

If necessary, we share your personal data with other companies in the Ework Group for our day-to-day operations and to maintain and provide the service.

Judiciary and data protection authorities

We share your personal data where we deem it necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law or to respond in a legal process, such as during a search, a court order, or a subpoena. We also share your personal data where we deem it necessary to safeguard our own, or a third party's, legitimate interest in national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protection of the security of a person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we believe that such interest does not override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of your personal data.

Buyers of our business

We share your personal data in cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, Ework Group continues to ensure your privacy and notifies you before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or subject to a different privacy policy.

Storage and erasure of your personal data

We save your personal data only for as long as is necessary for you to use Ework's services, as well as for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as to maintain the provision of the Services, to comply with our legal obligations and to resolve disputes. 

At your request, we remove or anonymize your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally entitled or obliged to retain certain personal data, such as in the following situations:

  • If there is an unresolved issue attributable to your account, such as an outstanding claim or in the event of a dispute, we will save the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;
  • If there is a legal, tax, audit and/or accounting obligation for us to store personal data, we will store the necessary personal data for the period of time claimed by applicable law; and/or,
  • If necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to prevent fraud or maintain security for our users.

Transfer to other countries

Ework may share your personal data within the EU/ESS with other companies in the Ework Group in order to carry out the activities set out in this Policy. The processing of your personal data may therefore be governed by data protection legislation that is different from the law of your country.

For more information about the security measures we take to protect your personal data, please refer to Section 10. 'How we protect your personal data' in this Policy.

Links

We cannot control third party data protection management and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please note that this means that you leave Ework's control and that the personal data you provide outside the service is not covered by this Policy. Please read the third party's privacy policy to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to protecting our users' personal data. We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data. We have implemented a framework of policies and processes, including anonymization/pseudonymization, encryption, and access and retention policies to protect against unauthorized access and unnecessary storage of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we recommend that you use a strong password that is used uniquely for your account, never share your password with anyone, restrict access to your computer and browser, and sign out after using the service.

Changes to the Policy

Changes and updates to this Policy may occur.

When we make material changes to this Policy, depending on the circumstances, we will notify you in an appropriate manner, for example through clear information in the service or by contacting you via your registered email and/or a push notification. Make sure you read such messages carefully to understand what change or update has occurred, and how this change affects you.

If you want to know more about this Policy and how Ework processes your personal data, you can contact us according to the contact details in 'How to get in touch with us'. 

How to get in touch with us

If you have any questions about this Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dataprotectionofficer@eworkgroup.com, or by writing to us at the following address:

Ework Group AB

Att: DPO

Master Samuelsgatan 60

111 21 Stockholm

Sweden

 

Published March 2021